HOME
Privacy
Splitz Gym Privacy Statement

Splitz Gym is committed to providing you with the highest levels of service and this includes protecting your privacy.
Splitz Gym is also bound by the new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of individual's personal information.
The aim of these new laws is to ensure that organisations handle personal information responsibly and provide a consistent approach to its collection, use and disclosure. These new laws also give the individual new rights such as access to their personal information and the ability to correct it, if needed.
Our Privacy Statement contains the following important information the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers, regarding the use of your personal information:

What is Personal Information

Personal information is information about an individual who can be identified, or whose identity could be reasonably ascertained, from the information.

How do we collect Personal Information

To deliver and enhance the services offered by Splitz Gym, certain personal information is collected.
Splitz Gym collects personal information from you that you volunteer when:
  • You register to become a member of Splitz Gym and in doing so become an affiliated gymnast with Gymnastics Queensland and Gymnastics Australia
  • You purchase merchandise from us
  • You request information from us
  • You provide information to one of our staff
  • You participated in one of our surveys
How do we use Personal Information
We will only collect information that is necessary for us to carry out our primary purpose of providing services relating to: membership, Tuition, events and merchandise.
Your personal information may be used in order to:
  • Provide the services you require
  • Internal accounting and administration
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance
  • Help us to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of benefit to you
If we send you any information about services or products you do not require, or you do not want us to disclose personal information to any other organisation (including related organisations) you can advise us accordingly by writing to our Administration Assistants or Directors.  If you do not advise us otherwise, you confirm agreement on your own behalf and/or on behalf of others you represent.
If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

When do we disclose Personal Information
We disclose personal information to other organisations that we believe is necessary to assist in providing our services. The organisations to which we disclose information include:  Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:
  • Insurers
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Our State and National Gymnastics Associations
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to such organisations for the specific purpose for which it was supplied

Storage and supply of Personal Information

Splitz Gym stores personal information from the original Enrollment Forms, Class Rolls and forms used for the day to day running of the business.  We also transfer relevant information to computer databases where required to assist in the operation of the business.  Therefore your personal information may be held in both paper file and computer file form.  We have implemented measures of a reasonable nature to ensure that all personal information about you is securely stored from misuse, loss and unauthorised handling.

Accuracy of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information that it is accurate, complete and up to date.
Access to Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, you can gain access to you personal information by contacting our Directors or by writing to Splitz Gym. Alternatively, you may also advise us at any time about possible breaches of privacy, or inaccurate, incomplete personal information that may have changed.

J & W Gymnastics Club Pty Ltd (Trading as Splitz Gym)ABN 19 602 640 602

Members Login

Forgot Your Password?